Columbus, OH · $2.5M
15k SF commercial gym — strength + cardio + turf
A gym is an inventory problem, not a building problem — cardio, strength, racks, free weights, rubber flooring, and mirrors are removable 5/7/15-year property, the densest commercial reclassification outside a restaurant.
Gym and fitness-center cost segregation is an engineering-based study that reclassifies a fitness facility's components out of the default 39-year commercial schedule into faster 5-, 7-, and 15-year MACRS classes. It fits owners and franchisees who bought, built, or built out a gym, because a fitness facility is unusually equipment-dense — cardio, strength, racks, and free weights are removable 5/7-year personal property, and the specialty athletic flooring and mirror systems are 5-year improvements. That matters because, with 100% bonus depreciation, the reclassified amount (about 18–28% of building basis on its own, and ~35% once documented equipment is added) is deductible in Year 1.
Gym cost segregation reclassifies 21–40% of depreciable basis from the 27.5- or 39-year shell into 5-, 7-, and 15-year MACRS classes per 26 U.S.C. § 168 and Rev. Proc. 87-56. Under OBBBA's permanent 100% bonus depreciation (placed-in-service 2025+), reclassified components are deductible in year one. All credible cost-seg providers use the same federal framework — public government construction cost data, MACRS classification, IRS Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653) compliance. What differs across property types is land-allocation share, FF&E weight, and material-participation eligibility under §469. For the general explanation, see what a cost segregation study is and what the report contains.
| Property type | Reclass to 5/7/15-yr | Year-1 federal benefit | Study cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| STR | 19–39% | $45K–$280K | From $495 |
| SFR | 8–32% | $16K–$165K | From $495 |
| Condo | 10–19% | $18K–$76K | From $495 |
| Brownstone | 5–20% | $60K–$640K | From $495 |
| Rowhouse | 5–18% | $10K–$170K | From $495 |
| Duplex | 8–21% | $19K–$105K | From $995 |
| Fourplex | 14–29% | $56K–$230K | From $995 |
| Office | 16–29% | $84K–$650K | From $995 |
| Retail | 20–37% | $90K–$690K | From $995 |
| Industrial | 15–28% | $78K–$840K | From $2,495 |
| Self-storage | 10–36% | $75K–$1.6M | From $2,495 |
| Medical office | 16–29% | $84K–$540K | From $2,995 |
| Mixed-use | 12–23% | $63K–$515K | From $995 |
| Multifamily | 14–28% | $44K–$200K | From $995 |
| Multifamily 5+ | 14–26% | $110K–$1.0M | From $1,995 |
| Triplex | 8–26% | $25K–$165K | From $995 |
| Restaurant | 16–29% | $72K–$430K | From $2,995 |
| Vet | 19–36% | $85K–$540K | From $2,995 |
| Gym this page | 21–40% | $110K–$900K | From $2,995 |
| Dealership | 25–47% | $465K–$4.2M | From $2,995 |
| ADU | 7–14% | $8K–$39K | From $495 |
| Commercial | 18–34% | $94K–$765K | From $995 |
| Data center | 43–65% | $2.5M–$29M | $4,995–$54,995 (sub-$100M); $100M+ by proposal |
| Senior living | 21–39% | $315K–$2.3M | By proposal |
| Funeral homes | 18–30% | $135K–$900K | By proposal |
| Child day care | 15–28% | $56K–$630K | From $2,995 |
| Adult day care | 14–26% | $78K–$780K | From $2,995 |
| Church | 10–22% | $37K–$825K | From $2,995 |
| Farm | 8–65%† | $19K–$780K | From $995 |
Reclassification ranges from the bands we publish per property type (measured on our delivered studies where we have enough of a type, modeled elsewhere); Year-1 federal benefit assumes 37% bracket and full first-year usability. Study costs are Cost Seg Smart pricing — comparable engineering studies elsewhere range $5,000–$15,000+. The ADU figure is an ADU acquired with a house; one the owner built or converted is priced on its documented construction cost, from $995. See full provider comparison.
† Farm: the figure is property with a recovery period of 20 years or less, on a farm with one or more rental houses on it. It counts 10- and 20-year property, which no other row has, and its dollar figure is a first-year deduction, not tax saved. A farm is quoted from a list of what is on it; see how.
Illustrative, modeled properties, not client engagements. Estimates assume 37% federal bracket and full first-year usability of the loss (active income offset or REPS). Your actual benefit varies with bracket, basis allocation, and CPA's treatment.
Pre-set to Gym defaults — adjust price + bracket to match your property.
Yes — and they're one of the densest commercial types. Equipment (cardio, strength, racks, free weights), specialty athletic flooring, and mirror systems are removable 5/7/15-year property. The building improvements alone reclassify ~18–28% of basis; documented equipment carves out materially more on top.
In a gym the equipment often rivals the building. We book documented equipment as observed 5/7-year property and carve it from the basis first, then model improvements on the rest. On a $2.5M facility the building reclassifies ~19%, but adding a documented ~$310K equipment schedule pushes the total to ~35%.
Fitness centers are priced on the specialty-commercial ladder: from $2,995 for sub-$1M basis, $4,995 for a typical $1M–$3M facility, delivered CPA-ready in 1–2 business days. Remote for most residential properties.
Yes. Franchise and studio build-outs (Orangetheory, F45, Club Pilates, CrossFit, yoga) are heavy, branded tenant improvements — flooring, mirrors, AV, finishes — that you funded and depreciate. The study runs on your build-out basis.
Drop your email and we'll unlock all sample reports — STR, SFR, multifamily, commercial, per-city. No spam, no nag.
One email unlocks every sample on the site. We use it to send the reports + an optional 5-day cost-seg primer (unsubscribe anytime).