Cost Segregation $1M–$2M: Where Year-1 Federal Savings Cross $80K (2026 Benchmarks)
In the $1M–$2M price bucket, Year-1 federal savings cross $80K on residential and $130K on commercial. The decision shifts from whether to do cost seg to which provider tier — $1,395 automated vs $5,000+ traditional. Real numbers on both property types, the land-allocation math at high-cost markets, and when a site-visit engagement is genuinely worth what it costs.
Cost segregation at $1M–$2M is where Year-1 federal savings cross $80,000 on residential and $130,000 on commercial. The question stops being “is cost seg worth it?” and becomes “which provider tier matches my property complexity?” At this price bucket, the automated $1,395 tier serves most residential and standard small commercial; the traditional $5,000+ tier is genuinely worth its price for unusual specialty assets, REIT-portfolio packaging, and properties with significant non-public renovations. This guide is the full break-even math on both sides, the land-allocation problem at high-cost markets, and the Form 3115 lookback economics that move at this tier.
If your property is outside this range, see the companion guides: under $200K, under $500K, $500K–$1M. For commercial properties above $5M see our commercial cost segregation guide.
The 30-second answer
A $1.5M residential rental with 22% land allocation has $1.17M depreciable basis. At Cost Seg Smart’s 412-study benchmark median 18.3% reclass for SFR, that’s $214,110 in Year-1 accelerated deductions — $79,221 in federal tax savings at 37% bracket on a $1,395 study (57× ROI). Same property as small commercial (office, retail, mixed-use) reclassifies 25–33% depending on subtype, putting Year-1 federal savings at $108,000–$143,000. The 50× pricing spread between automated ($1,395) and national traditional firms ($5,000–$10,000+) is delivery model, not methodology — both produce IRS ATG-aligned engineered studies under the same RSMeans cost basis and MACRS framework.
Real numbers: $1.5M residential rental
A worked example using the benchmark median and 100% bonus depreciation (permanent under OBBBA, July 2025):
| Line item | $1.5M SFR (long-term rental) | $1.5M furnished STR |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 |
| Land allocation (22%) | $330,000 | $330,000 |
| Depreciable basis | $1,170,000 | $1,170,000 |
| Median reclassification % | 18.3% (SFR benchmark) | 29.8% (STR benchmark) |
| Reclassified basis | $214,110 | $348,660 |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $214,110 | $348,660 |
| Federal tax savings at 32% | $68,515 | $111,571 |
| Federal tax savings at 37% | $79,221 | $129,004 |
| Cost Seg Smart study cost | $1,395 | $1,395 |
| Net Year-1 benefit at 37% | $77,826 | $127,609 |
| ROI | 57× | 92× |
State savings layer on top. In conforming states, add 3–13% of the reclassified basis as state tax savings. In non-conforming states (CA, NY, NJ, PA, NC, others), the federal benefit still applies; the state-level depreciation schedule recomputes without §168(k) bonus. See our state-specific guides: California, New York, New Jersey.
The STR loophole interaction matters at this price tier. A $1.5M STR with average rental period ≤7 days and material participation under §469(c)(7) qualifies for non-passive treatment — meaning the $348,660 Year-1 deduction can offset W-2 wages, not just other passive income. For a high-W-2 earner, that’s the difference between a $129K paper deduction (suspended under §469) and a $129K cash benefit (active loss against ordinary income). See our STR material participation time log guide for the documentation that makes non-passive treatment defensible.
Real numbers: $1.5M small commercial
Commercial cost segregation in the $1M–$2M range reclassifies materially higher than residential because of tenant improvements (TI), specialty MEP, and qualified improvement property (QIP). Median reclass percentages from the 412-study Cost Seg Smart 2026 benchmark dataset:
| Property type | Median reclass % | IQR | Year-1 deduction on $1.2M basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Office (Class B/A) | 29.1% | 25.6–32.4% | $349,200 |
| Retail (strip / single-tenant) | 32.0% | 28.1–34.7% | $384,000 |
| Restaurant | 30.5% | 26.5–33.8% | $366,000 |
| Medical Office | 33.5% | 29.8–36.7% | $402,000 |
| Industrial / Warehouse | 20.3% | 17.5–24.8% | $243,600 |
| Mixed-Use | 25.7% | 22.4–28.9% | $308,400 |
A $1.5M small office building with 20% land allocation has $1.2M depreciable basis. At median 29.1% reclass, Year-1 deduction is $349,200 — federal tax savings at 37% bracket: $129,204. Same property as medical office (specialty plumbing, casework, exam-room MEP) reclassifies 33.5% → Year-1 deduction $402,000 → federal savings $148,740 at 37%.
The commercial reclassification advantage compounds at this tier because:
- Tenant improvements are 5- or 15-year QIP — partition walls, specialty lighting, finish-grade flooring all reclassify
- MEP allocation per Rev. Proc. 87-56 — kitchen equipment (restaurants), specialty plumbing (medical), refrigeration (retail food), exhaust systems all carry 5- or 7-year lives
- Site improvements scale with basis — parking lots, signage, exterior lighting are 15-year qualified property regardless of property class
Commercial cost segregation has its own dedicated guide: Commercial Cost Segregation: Office, Retail, Industrial, Medical, Mixed-Use.
Residential vs commercial at $1M–$2M
At this price bucket, the residential-vs-commercial classification has a meaningful Year-1 impact beyond just reclass percentage. The default depreciation schedule differs (27.5 vs 39 years), which changes the dollar amount that stays on the long schedule:
| Classification | Reclass % | Year-1 deduction | Long-schedule depreciation/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential (27.5-yr) — SFR | 18.3% | $219,600 | ~$34,776 |
| Residential (27.5-yr) — STR | 29.8% | $357,600 | ~$30,654 |
| Commercial (39-yr) — Office | 29.1% | $349,200 | ~$21,815 |
| Commercial (39-yr) — Retail | 32.0% | $384,000 | ~$20,923 |
| Commercial (39-yr) — Medical | 33.5% | $402,000 | ~$20,464 |
Two takeaways: commercial properties reclassify higher (29–34% vs 18–30%), but residential properties have a shorter long-schedule recovery period (27.5 vs 39 years). Over the full property life, residential cumulative depreciation is similar to or higher than commercial despite the lower reclass percentage. For cost seg purposes, Year-1 dollars are what matter — and at $1M–$2M both classes produce meaningful absolute amounts.
The land allocation problem at high-cost markets
The $1M–$2M price bucket overlaps with markets where land allocation is materially higher than the 20% national median. Coastal California, Manhattan, downtown Boston, Seattle, and parts of Miami can run 35–50% land — vs 15–22% in the Midwest or Southeast.
The impact:
| Market | Typical land allocation | $1.5M property depreciable basis | Year-1 deduction at 18.3% SFR | Δ vs national median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest small market (e.g., Indianapolis) | 15% | $1,275,000 | $233,325 | +$14,640 |
| National median | 20% | $1,200,000 | $219,600 | — (baseline) |
| Suburban high-cost (e.g., Austin) | 25% | $1,125,000 | $205,875 | -$13,725 |
| Coastal California (e.g., Bay Area) | 40% | $900,000 | $164,700 | -$54,900 |
| Manhattan / SF urban | 45% | $825,000 | $150,975 | -$68,625 |
A Bay Area property at 40% land allocation produces ~$54,900 less in Year-1 deduction than the national median property — about $20,313 in federal tax savings difference at the 37% bracket. This isn’t a methodology problem; it’s a basis problem. Land doesn’t depreciate. The way to capture maximum benefit in high-cost markets is accurate county-assessor-data land allocation, not optimistic ratios.
Cost Seg Smart studies pull actual county assessor records for every property and use a 6-tier methodology stack: assessor data first, with statistical fallback (metro → state → national) only when assessor data is unreliable or missing. Templated studies that apply a flat 20% land ratio under-state the basis in cheap-land markets and over-state it in expensive ones.
Why traditional firms gravitate to this segment
The $1M–$2M tier is the natural fit for traditional engineering firms — KBKG, Madison SPECS, ETS, McGuire Sponsel. At a $5,000–$10,000 study fee, on a property producing $80,000–$130,000 in Year-1 federal savings, the ROI is still 8–25× — defensible economics that justify the labor model.
When that labor model is genuinely worth what it costs:
Unusual specialty assets that benefit from on-site engineering judgment:
- Hospitality (hotels, B&Bs) with custom MEP and FF&E packages
- Manufacturing or industrial with specialty equipment integrated to building systems
- Medical or dental facilities with imaging suites, lab build-outs, specialty plumbing
- Mixed-use with non-standard income allocation between commercial and residential portions
Significant non-public renovations that wouldn’t appear in county records, permitting databases, or satellite imagery:
- Recent basement build-outs converted from storage to finished space
- Mezzanine additions, partial-floor additions, or interior reconfiguration
- Unpermitted improvements (legalization-pending) that change the depreciable basis allocation
REIT-scale portfolios running dozens of $1M+ properties through one tax-prep workflow that needs enterprise audit-support packaging and consolidated reporting.
For standard residential, STR, and small commercial in this tier — without specialty assets, without major non-public renovations, not part of a REIT portfolio — the automated $1,395 tier produces the same defensible result against the same Pub 5653 13 quality elements, faster, at a fraction of the cost. See our detailed KBKG residential cost segregation comparison for the side-by-side, and the Cost Seg Smart vs. ETS breakdown for the second-largest national firm.
Form 3115 lookback at $1M–$2M
This is where lookback dollars get serious. The §481(a) catch-up adjustment scales linearly with basis × years missed, so a $1.5M residential rental held 5 years and never cost-segregated has a meaningfully larger missed-depreciation tail than the same property held 2 years.
| Hold period before cost seg | Missed §481(a) on $1.5M SFR (18.3% reclass) | Current-year deduction with lookback |
|---|---|---|
| 0 years (current-year acquisition) | $0 | $214,110 |
| 2 years | ~$22,000 | $236,110 |
| 3 years | ~$33,000 | $247,110 |
| 5 years | ~$55,000 | $269,110 |
| 7 years | ~$77,000 | $291,110 |
| 10 years | ~$110,000 | $324,110 |
At a 37% federal bracket, a 5-year-old $1.5M SFR with §481(a) lookback produces ~$99,571 in federal tax savings — a $20K+ uplift over current-year-only cost seg.
The mechanics: Form 3115 with automatic consent under Rev. Proc. 2015-13, attached to your current return. No amended returns required. The §481(a) adjustment is entirely positive (a deduction) in this context — you’re correcting an under-stated depreciation schedule, not a tax-position change that would trigger a negative adjustment.
For commercial properties at this tier held 5+ years, the §481(a) adjustment frequently lands at $80,000–$150,000 — comparable to or exceeding the current-year cost seg benefit. The economics of cost segregation become irresistible for owners of 5+ year-old commercial properties in this price band. See Form 3115 cost segregation lookback for the full mechanics and partnership/LLC pass-through treatment.
Order your $1,395 study →
$1M–$2M depreciable basis tier. Engineer-attested. Delivered in under one hour. CPA-Ready Guarantee.
Order your $1M–$2M study
Cost Seg Smart pricing for $1M–$2M depreciable basis is $1,395 flat — covers:
- 40+ page engineered report with component-level depreciation schedules
- MACRS class assignments per Rev. Proc. 87-56 (5, 7, 15, 27.5 or 39)
- County-assessor-data land allocation (6-tier methodology stack — assessor first, statistical fallback)
- Year-by-year depreciation tables formatted for Form 4562
- Methodology section citing IRS Pub 5653 and the 13 quality elements
- Engineer attestation
- Form 3115 §481(a) readiness if this is a lookback study
- CPA-Ready Guarantee — free revisions if your CPA needs format changes
- Audit-support scope per /audit-defense/ — written responses, re-analysis, engineer attestation for 36 months
Order your study → — delivery in under one hour.
Related guides:
- Cost Segregation $500K–$1M — the price tier below
- Commercial Cost Segregation — office, retail, industrial, medical, restaurant, mixed-use specifics
- Multifamily Cost Segregation — duplex through 100+ unit
- Form 3115 Cost Segregation Lookback — §481(a) catch-up adjustment mechanics
- Cost Seg Smart vs. KBKG Residential — automated vs traditional firm comparison
- Sample Cost Segregation Reports — 23 real PDFs across property types
- 2026 Benchmarks Dataset — full 412-study distribution by property type
Frequently asked
How much does cost segregation save on a $1.5M property?
For a $1.5M residential rental with 22% land allocation, depreciable basis is $1.17M. At Cost Seg Smart's 412-study benchmark median 18.3% reclass for SFR, that surfaces ~$214,110 in Year-1 accelerated deductions — $79,221 in federal tax savings at 37% bracket. For a $1.5M small commercial property (office, retail, mixed-use), median reclass jumps to 25–33% depending on subtype, with Year-1 federal savings landing at $108,000–$143,000. State savings add 3–13% in conforming states.
What does a cost segregation study cost at $1M–$2M?
Cost Seg Smart pricing for properties with $1M–$2M depreciable basis is $1,395 (residential) or $1,395 (commercial 1M–2M tier). Traditional engineering firms — KBKG, Madison SPECS, ETS — price this range at $5,000–$10,000 with 4–8 week turnaround and on-site engineer visit. Mid-tier traditional firms (CSSI, ELB, Bedford) price at $3,000–$6,000. Same IRS ATG methodology, same RSMeans cost data, same MACRS classification across all tiers — what changes is the labor model and the engineer's ability to catch property-specific details through on-site observation.
Is a $1M property residential (27.5-year) or commercial (39-year)?
Tenant use determines class, not property value or unit count. Under IRC §168(e)(2)(A) and IRS Pub 946, a building is residential rental property when 80%+ of gross rents come from dwelling units. A $1.5M furnished STR is residential (27.5-year). A $1.5M small office building is commercial (39-year). A $1.5M mixed-use property with retail on ground floor and apartments above is split based on income — if 80%+ comes from the apartments, it's residential; otherwise it's commercial. This classification materially affects Year-1 savings since the 39-year schedule produces a smaller annual depreciation amount, but cost segregation reclassifies the same 5/7/15-year components either way.
Why do commercial properties at $1M–$2M reclassify higher than residential?
Component density and asset-class-specific FF&E. Office and retail at this price tier carry significant tenant improvements (TI) — partition walls, specialty MEP, finish-grade flooring — that classify as 5-year personal property or 15-year qualified improvement property (QIP under §168(k)(3)). Restaurants reclassify 30%+ because of FF&E density (kitchen equipment, exhaust hoods, decorative finishes). Medical office reclassifies 33%+ from specialty plumbing, casework, and equipment. Residential rental at the same price point reclassifies 18–22% because the component mix is more standardized.
Does land allocation matter more at higher property values?
Yes, materially. In high-cost markets (San Francisco, Manhattan, Boston, Seattle), land allocation often runs 30–45% of purchase price — vs the national 20% median. A $1.5M property with 40% land allocation has $900K depreciable basis (not $1.2M). That 33% reduction in basis means roughly 33% less accelerated depreciation. Cost segregation studies on high-cost-market properties should pull actual county assessor data rather than apply a national land ratio — Cost Seg Smart studies do this automatically; some templated providers do not.
When is a traditional firm's $5,000+ engagement worth what it costs?
Three scenarios at the $1M–$2M tier: (1) commercial properties with significant non-public renovations — basement build-outs, mezzanine additions, unusual MEP — where on-site engineering judgment captures components a remote pipeline could miss. (2) Properties with specialty assets — restaurant equipment, medical imaging, manufacturing — where component-by-component costing benefits from physical inspection. (3) REIT-portfolio scale where you're running dozens of $1M+ properties through one tax-prep workflow that needs enterprise-grade audit packaging. For standard residential rental, STR, and small commercial in this range, the automated $1,395 tier produces the same defensible result, faster.
Can I do a Form 3115 lookback at the $1M–$2M tier?
Yes — and the §481(a) catch-up adjustment is largest at this price tier in absolute dollars. A $1.5M residential rental held 5 years and never cost-segregated has approximately $50,000–$80,000 of cumulative missed accelerated depreciation. Form 3115 (automatic consent under Rev. Proc. 2015-13) captures the entire catch-up in one current-year deduction. For commercial properties held 5+ years in this tier, the §481(a) adjustment frequently lands at $100,000–$150,000.
Will the IRS pay closer attention to a $2M cost seg study?
No more than a $200K study. The IRS Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653) describes how examiners evaluate any cost segregation study — the same 13 quality elements regardless of property size. What invites scrutiny is methodology weakness, not deduction size. An engineering-based study on a $2M property with component-level basis, MACRS class citations per Rev. Proc. 87-56, land allocation methodology, and engineer attestation is routine examination posture. See our written [audit-defense scope](/audit-defense/) for what's covered if a Cost Seg Smart study is examined.

