City guide

Cost segregation in Manhattan, NY.

Manhattan UHNW investors — UES/UWS finance partners, hedge-fund founders, BigLaw seniors, attending physicians at Mount Sinai/NYU Langone/Memorial Sloan Kettering — face the country's highest combined tax bracket (~51.5%) with co-op-board investment constraints. Out-of-state STR cost segregation converts that bracket to Year-1 cash.

· Cost Seg Smart editorial

Markets we cover: Upper East SideUpper West SideMidtownWest VillageTribecaFinancial DistrictChelsea
IRS ATG aligned
40+ page report
60-min delivery
CPA-ready
Illustrative scenario — Manhattan, NY (30A Beachfront Condo Airbnb (purchased by Manhattan finance VP))
Purchase price
$700,000
Reclassified
$158,000
Year-1 savings
$81,000
ROI on study
102x
Accelerated depreciation by MACRS class
$158,000 total reclassified into shorter recovery periods
5-yr personal property $63,000
40%
7-yr property $22,000
14%
15-yr land improvements $73,000
46%
Estimated Year-1 federal tax savings $81,000
Illustrative estimate based on typical Manhattan, NY cost segregation outcomes. Final allocations vary based on property facts and report findings.

If you live in Manhattan, your combined federal + state + city tax bracket can reach ~51.5% — the highest in the country. Cost segregation on an out-of-state short-term rental converts that bracket into Year-1 cash savings, with the federal+NIIT portion alone producing significant returns even before the state-and-city stack adds on.

  • $158,000 Accelerated Depreciation (typical STR worked example)
  • $81,000 Est. Year-1 Tax Savings (federal + NIIT + NY + NYC)
  • 102x Return on Study Cost

Want a number for your specific situation? Use the calculator — preset for property-type defaults you can adjust to your basis and bracket.

The Manhattan investor profile

Manhattan’s cost-seg buyer pool clusters around four W-2 archetypes that dominate the borough’s economy:

  • Finance (Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan, Citi, Morgan Stanley, hedge funds, private equity — MD and Partner level) — $500K–$3M+ base + bonus
  • BigLaw (Cravath, Skadden, Wachtell, Kirkland, Sullivan & Cromwell — Partner and senior counsel) — $600K–$5M+
  • Medicine (NYU Langone, Mount Sinai, Columbia, Memorial Sloan Kettering — attending physicians, surgeons, department heads) — $400K–$1.5M+
  • Senior tech and media (Google NYC, Meta NYC, Bloomberg, NYT — VP and Director level) — $400K–$1.2M with RSU

The combined marginal-rate stack:

  • Federal: 37%
  • NIIT: 3.8%
  • New York State: 6.85%
  • New York City: 3.876% (resident tax — applies to all Manhattan ZIPs)
  • Combined: ~51.5%

Manhattan residents pay the highest combined rate of any major metro in the country. The cost-seg deduction’s per-dollar value is correspondingly highest — every $1 of accelerated depreciation reduces Manhattan tax liability by ~$0.515.

Verify with your CPA — combined-rate math depends on filing status, AGI thresholds for NIIT, and the actual NY/NYC brackets your income lands in.

Why cost seg pays more if you live in Manhattan

A typical $500K–$1.5M out-of-state STR reclassifies 24–32% of basis under permanent 100% bonus depreciation. At Manhattan’s combined bracket (~51.5%), every $1 of accelerated depreciation is worth ~$0.515 in Year-1 cash savings.

For a Manhattan finance VP at the top bracket, $158K of accelerated depreciation produces ~$81K in Year-1 federal + state + city tax savings. The same study for a Texas-based investor at the same federal bracket would produce ~$59K — Manhattan’s combined-rate stack is worth ~$22K more on the same property.

The NIIT consideration: at top brackets, the 3.8% NIIT applies to passive investment income. STR property qualifying as a non-rental trade or business under Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii) (7-day average stay + material participation) becomes non-passive — typically removing NIIT exposure on the rental side.

Where Manhattan investors are buying

Manhattan investors do not buy NYC property for STR — Local Law 18 + co-op board restrictions + Manhattan condo HOA rules effectively kill the Manhattan Airbnb thesis. Capital flows to vacation-resort markets within a flight or short drive:

A real Manhattan investor’s worked example

A Manhattan finance VP earning $1.6M (mix of base + bonus + carried interest), residing in Tribeca, buys a 2BR 30A condo for $700K with $20K immediate FF&E refresh. After $175K in land, the $525K adjusted basis includes $63K in 5-year assets (appliances, smart-home, theater system, beach package, decorative lighting), $22K in 7-year assets (custom furniture, coastal-themed built-ins), and $73K in 15-year property (pool deck, hardscaping, fencing, beach-access lighting).

That’s $158K reclassified into accelerated depreciation in Year 1. At the Manhattan combined bracket (~51.5%), federal + state + city savings come to roughly $81,000 — about 95x the cost of a $895 cost segregation study.

What disqualifies a Manhattan investor

REPS (Real Estate Professional Status under IRC §469(c)(7)) requires 750+ hours and more than 50% of personal services in real estate — structurally impossible for a full-time Manhattan finance professional, BigLaw partner, or attending physician. the STR exception under Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii) (7-day average + 100-hour material participation) is the only viable W-2 offset path.

The 100-hour material participation test means active management — communicating with guests, scheduling cleanings/repairs, managing the listing. A pure property-manager arrangement doesn’t qualify — management hours must come substantially from the owner.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I cost-seg my Manhattan investment condo? For LTR, yes — Manhattan condos qualify for cost-seg at the 27.5-year residential schedule with 18–22% typical reclass. The deduction can offset passive income or qualify under REPS-via-spouse. For STR — Local Law 18 (NYC short-term rental restrictions) effectively prevents STR operation in Manhattan, so the Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii) STR exception isn’t available locally.

Does NIIT apply to my STR income? NIIT (3.8%) applies to passive investment income. If your STR qualifies as a non-rental trade or business under Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii) with material participation, the rental income (and the offsetting losses from cost seg) become non-passive — the NIIT exposure typically drops or disappears on the rental side. Verify with your CPA.

Does New York State conform to federal bonus depreciation? NY generally conforms to federal MACRS, but has historically required modifications for certain accelerated depreciation provisions. Confirm with your CPA before assuming full state-side acceleration on your specific property.

Learn More About Cost Segregation

Your numbers, your bracket

Investors like you save ~$81,000 in Year-1 tax.

Studies start at $495. Delivered in under 1 hour. CPA-Ready Guarantee. 60-day money-back if the numbers don't pencil.