City guide

Cost segregation in Brooklyn, NY.

Brooklyn brownstone-owner investors — Park Slope / Brooklyn Heights / Cobble Hill creative-class W-2 (media, design, BigTech NYC, junior-mid finance) + 2-family house-hackers — face the NYC ~51.5% combined bracket. Cost segregation on out-of-state STR (plus the Brooklyn 2-family house-hack overlap) turns that bracket into Year-1 cash.

· Cost Seg Smart editorial

Markets we cover: WilliamsburgPark SlopeDUMBOBrooklyn HeightsFort GreeneCobble Hill
IRS ATG aligned
40+ page report
60-min delivery
CPA-ready
Illustrative scenario — Brooklyn, NY (Catskills / Hudson Valley STR (purchased by Brooklyn finance professional))
Purchase price
$575,000
Reclassified
$130,000
Year-1 savings
$67,000
ROI on study
84x
Accelerated depreciation by MACRS class
$130,000 total reclassified into shorter recovery periods
5-yr personal property $52,000
40%
7-yr property $18,000
14%
15-yr land improvements $60,000
46%
Estimated Year-1 federal tax savings $67,000
Illustrative estimate based on typical Brooklyn, NY cost segregation outcomes. Final allocations vary based on property facts and report findings.

If you live in Brooklyn, you pay the same combined federal + NY state + NYC city tax stack as a Manhattan resident — ~51.5% at the top. Lower COL than Manhattan means more disposable capital, but the tax wedge is identical. Cost segregation on an out-of-state STR is the highest-leverage tax move available.

  • $130,000 Accelerated Depreciation (typical mid-size STR worked example)
  • $67,000 Est. Year-1 Tax Savings (federal + NIIT + NY + NYC)
  • 84x Return on Study Cost

Want a number for your specific situation? Use the calculator — preset for property-type defaults you can adjust.

The Brooklyn investor profile

Brooklyn’s cost-seg buyer pool is dominated by NYC-commuter W-2 professionals who chose Brooklyn for COL + lifestyle without losing the same combined tax bracket:

  • Finance (Goldman Brooklyn-residents, JPM, Citi, hedge fund analysts) — $250K–$1M+ base + bonus
  • Tech (Google NYC, Meta NYC, Spotify, startup founders + employees) — $250K–$900K base + RSU
  • Media / creative + agency (publishing, music industry, ad agencies, indie media owners) — $200K–$800K mixed comp
  • Medicine + biotech (NYU Langone, Memorial Sloan Kettering, Hospital for Special Surgery) — $400K–$1.2M+

The combined marginal-rate stack (Brooklyn = NYC resident for tax purposes):

  • Federal: 37%
  • NIIT: 3.8%
  • New York State: 6.85% (top rate)
  • New York City: 3.876% (resident tax — applies to all 5 boroughs)
  • Combined: ~51.5%

Brooklyn investors who think they’re escaping NYC city tax by living in the borough rather than Manhattan are mistaken — NYC city tax applies to all 5 boroughs equally.

Verify with your CPA — combined-rate math depends on filing status, AGI thresholds for NIIT, and the actual NY/NYC brackets your income lands in.

Why cost seg pays more if you live in Brooklyn

The Brooklyn investor advantage isn’t a tax wedge — it’s COL. Brooklyn rents and ownership costs are 25–40% below Manhattan equivalents, meaning more disposable capital available for out-of-state STR investment.

A typical $400K–$800K out-of-state STR reclassifies 24–32% of basis under permanent 100% bonus depreciation. At the NYC combined bracket (~51.5%), every $1 of accelerated depreciation is worth ~$0.515 in Year-1 cash savings.

For a mid-size $575K cabin or condo STR ($435K basis after land), reclassifying $130K of accelerated depreciation produces roughly $67K in combined Year-1 tax savings.

Where Brooklyn investors are buying

Brooklyn investors flow capital to STR markets within a 2-3 hour drive or short flight:

  • The Catskills + Hudson Valley — Closest accessible STR, 2-3 hour drive. Local zoning is tightening; underwrite carefully.
  • Smoky Mountains (Pigeon Forge, Gatlinburg) — Tennessee 0% state tax, cabin STR, family-vacation demand.
  • 30A / Destin, FL — Premium beachfront, FL 0% state tax.
  • Outer Banks, NC — Atlantic coastal STR.
  • The Berkshires (MA) + Vermont — Mountain weekend STRs for NYC overflow.

A real Brooklyn investor’s worked example

A finance VP earning $385K base + $150K bonus, residing in Park Slope Brooklyn, buys a 3BR Catskills cabin for $575K with $20K immediate FF&E refresh. After $140K in land, the $435K adjusted basis includes $52K in 5-year assets (hot tub, appliances, smart-home, theater system, decorative lighting), $18K in 7-year assets (custom furniture, themed bedroom built-ins), and $60K in 15-year property (gravel drive, deck, fire pit, fencing).

That’s $130K reclassified into accelerated depreciation in Year 1. At the NYC combined bracket (~51.5%), federal+state+city savings come to roughly $67,000 — about 135x the cost of a $495 cost segregation study.

What disqualifies a Brooklyn investor

REPS is structurally impossible for a full-time finance, tech, or media professional. the STR exception (Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii), 7-day average stay + 100-hour material participation) is the path.

The Catskills + Hudson Valley short-term-rental zoning has tightened in several towns (Hudson, Saugerties, Phoenicia) — verify local STR rules before buying. If the property is forced to a 30-day minimum, it’s a mid-term rental for tax purposes — still cost-seg-eligible, but loses the Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii) non-passive treatment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Brooklyn rents are lower — does that matter for cost-seg math? Not for the calculation itself. Cost-seg math depends on the out-of-state property’s basis and your combined tax bracket. Brooklyn’s lower COL just means more disposable capital to fund the property purchase in the first place.

Can I cost-seg my own Brooklyn brownstone? Yes if it’s a rental — multi-unit brownstones (2-4 unit) are residential rentals at the 27.5-year MACRS schedule, with typical 18–22% reclass. Owner-occupied brownstones require the rental-portion allocation (you can only depreciate the rented portion). See duplex / 2–4 unit cost segregation.

Does New York State really conform to federal bonus depreciation? NY generally conforms to federal MACRS but has historically required modifications on certain accelerated depreciation. Confirm with your CPA before assuming full state-side acceleration.

Learn More About Cost Segregation

Your numbers, your bracket

Investors like you save ~$67,000 in Year-1 tax.

Studies start at $495. Delivered in under 1 hour. CPA-Ready Guarantee. 60-day money-back if the numbers don't pencil.