City guide

Cost segregation in Big Bear Lake, CA.

Big Bear Lake cabin STR investors typically reclassify 20–28% of basis, saving $50K+ in year-one tax under California's 13.3% top rate. Real ski/lake MACRS examples + run your numbers.

· Cost Seg Smart editorial

Markets we cover: Big Bear Lake (city)SugarloafMoonridgeFawnskinLake William
IRS ATG aligned
40+ page report
60-min delivery
CPA-ready
Real Big Bear Lake, CA example — Big Bear Ski/Lake Cabin Airbnb
Purchase price
$685,000
Reclassified
$142,000
Year-1 savings
$73,070
ROI on study
92x
Accelerated depreciation by MACRS class
$142,000 total reclassified into shorter recovery periods
5-yr personal property $99,400
70%
7-yr property $4,260
3%
15-yr land improvements $38,340
27%
Estimated Year-1 federal tax savings $73,070
Illustrative estimate based on typical Big Bear Lake, CA cost segregation outcomes. Final allocations vary based on property facts and report findings.

Lake and ski STR cabins serving LA and Orange County, where California’s 13.3% top rate nearly doubles the value of every reclassified dollar.

  • $142,000 Accelerated Depreciation
  • $73,070 Est. Year-1 Tax Savings (federal + CA)
  • 61x Return on Study Cost

Want a number for a specific property here? Use the calculator — it’s pre-set with property-type defaults you can adjust to match your basis and tax bracket.

Cost Segregation in Big Bear Lake, CA

Big Bear Investment Snapshot

  • Typical Price Range $400K–$900K
  • Revenue Range $3,500–$9,000/mo gross STR
  • Common Property Types A-frame ski cabins, lakefront homes, modern mountain new-builds
  • State Income Tax Up to 13.3% (California)
  • Top Neighborhoods Big Bear Lake city core, Sugarloaf, Moonridge, Fawnskin
  • Typical Year-1 Savings $45,000–$95,000 (combined fed + CA)

The Big Bear Market

Big Bear Lake is one of LA’s three primary weekend-escape STR markets (along with Joshua Tree and Lake Arrowhead). The market splits between ski-season cabins near Snow Summit / Bear Mountain, summer-season lakefront homes, and year-round cabins in Sugarloaf and Moonridge. Purchase prices typically run $400K–$900K with renovation budgets that vary widely — newer Moonridge builds are turnkey at higher prices, while older Sugarloaf cabins often need $50K–$150K of guest-experience upgrades to compete in the market. California’s 13.3% top rate is the single biggest driver of cost-seg economics here: every reclassified dollar saves roughly 50¢ in combined federal-plus-California tax for high-bracket investors.

Why Cost Segregation Hits Different in Big Bear

Two property-type features stack on the California tax wedge. First, Big Bear cabins typically carry hot tubs, theater rooms, ski-storage build-outs, themed bunk rooms, and outdoor decks with mountain views — all 5-year or 7-year FF&E. Second, the steep mountain lots demand significant site work: retaining walls, exterior staircases, gravel driveways with snow-grade drainage, fencing, and outdoor structures, all of which reclassify to 15-year MACRS rather than the default 27.5-year residential schedule. Combine those two with California’s 13.3% top rate and you get a higher Year-1 dollar benefit per reclassified dollar than any other mainland market except other CA STR markets.

A Real Big Bear Example

A 3BR 2BA cabin purchased for $685,000 in Moonridge with $40K in renovation (new hot tub, ski-storage build-out, deck refresh). After $150K in land, the $535K adjusted basis includes $55K in 5-year assets (hot tub, appliances, theater equipment, decorative lighting, smart-home equipment, ski-storage racks), $22K in 7-year assets (custom bunk-room furnishings, mountain-themed decor), and $65K in 15-year property (mountain-grade deck, retaining walls, gravel drive with snow drainage, fencing, exterior staircase). That’s $142K reclassified into accelerated depreciation in Year 1.

Who Is Doing This in Big Bear

Big Bear investors are overwhelmingly high-income LA and OC W-2 earners — entertainment-industry professionals, tech, doctors, and business owners — operating at the 37% federal bracket and the 13.3% California bracket. The combined 50.3% marginal rate is what makes the math work so well. The 7-day STR material participation rule under §469 lets these investors use accelerated depreciation against active income when they qualify, which is the actual reason most LA-based investors choose Big Bear over a long-term-rental property in the city.

CA Tax Considerations

  • California’s top marginal rate of 13.3% stacks on top of the federal rate, pushing combined rates near 50% for high-income investors. California conforms to federal bonus depreciation for 2026 (post-AB 80 conformity restoration), so the full reclassified basis is deductible in Year 1 at both the federal and CA levels.
  • A $142K reclassification generates roughly $52,540 in federal savings at the 37% bracket plus $18,886 in California state savings at 13.3% — combined **$71,426** Year-1 savings.
  • Your estimate $73,070 Estimated Year-1 tax savings (federal + CA)
  • $142,000 Accelerated
  • 61x ROI on study
  • Adjust Your Numbers →

Based on a $685,000 Big Bear property at the 37% federal + 13.3% California bracket. Your actual results vary.

Want a number for a specific property here? Use the calculator — it’s pre-set with property-type defaults you can adjust to match your basis and tax bracket.

Common Big Bear Investment Properties

  • 2BR A-frame ski cabin with hot tub (~$455K)
  • 3BR mountain cabin with theater and bunk loft (~$625K)
  • 4BR lakefront home with private dock (~$895K)

Depreciable Features We Commonly See

  • Outdoor and indoor hot tubs, sauna additions, ski-storage build-outs
  • Theater rooms, game-table installations, themed bunk rooms
  • Mountain-grade decks, retaining walls, exterior staircases
  • Gravel driveways with snow drainage, fencing, outdoor lighting
  • Smart-home equipment, security cameras, keyless entry systems

What People Worry About (and What Actually Happens)

“Will this trigger an IRS audit?” — No. Cost segregation is explicitly supported by IRS guidelines (Rev. Proc. 87-56) and the IRS Audit Techniques Guide for Cost Segregation. Our reports run 40+ pages with component-level documentation. audit risk and cost segregation →

“Does California conform to federal bonus depreciation?” — Yes, post-2024 California fully conforms to the OBBBA §168(k) permanent 100% bonus depreciation for property placed in service after January 19, 2025. Pre-2025 properties may have a different state schedule — we model both.

“My CPA hasn’t mentioned this.” — Most CPAs know about cost segregation but don’t proactively recommend it because they don’t do the engineering analysis in-house. We provide the engineering piece. Your CPA files the results.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to materially participate to use the deduction? For the STR active-income path under §469, yes — 100+ hours per year and more than anyone else (including property management). If you don’t materially participate, the depreciation only offsets passive income, which is still valuable but doesn’t unlock the W-2 offset.

What if I bought before 2025 when bonus depreciation was lower? The bonus depreciation rate that applies is the rate in effect at the placed-in-service date: 100% (2025+), 60% (2024), 80% (2023), and so on. We model your specific vintage in the report.

Are there other LA-area mountain STR markets you cover? Yes. See Joshua Tree, CA for desert STR and Palm Springs, CA for desert resort STR. All three share the CA 13.3% top-rate stack.

Learn More About Cost Segregation

Ready to See Your Actual Savings?

Want a number for a specific property here? Use the calculator — it’s pre-set with property-type defaults you can adjust to match your basis and tax bracket.

Order a study for your Big Bear cabin →

Ready to act on this?

Order your study from Big Bear Lake, CA.

Same methodology, same delivery time, same CPA-Ready Guarantee — anywhere in the US.