City guide

Cost segregation in Mountain View, CA (Google area).

Mountain View Google senior tenured, LinkedIn Sunnyvale, Intuit, and AMD W-2 earners face California's 13.3% top rate. Combined ~50.3%.

· Cost Seg Smart editorial

Markets we cover: Mountain ViewSunnyvaleSanta ClaraLos AltosCupertinoSaratogaLos Gatos
IRS ATG aligned
40+ page report
60-min delivery
CPA-ready
Illustrative scenario — Mountain View, CA (Google area) (Lake Tahoe / Maui STR (purchased by Mountain View Google senior staff engineer))
Purchase price
$925,000
Reclassified
$197,000
Year-1 savings
$99,000
ROI on study
125x
Accelerated depreciation by MACRS class
$197,000 total reclassified into shorter recovery periods
5-yr personal property $85,000
43%
7-yr property $30,000
15%
15-yr land improvements $82,000
42%
Estimated Year-1 federal tax savings $99,000
Illustrative estimate based on typical Mountain View, CA (Google area) cost segregation outcomes. Final allocations vary based on property facts and report findings.

If you earn a senior W-2 + RSU in Mountain View, Sunnyvale, or anywhere in the Google–LinkedIn–AMD corridor, your combined federal + state bracket runs ~50.3% (federal 37% + NIIT 3.8% + CA 13.3%). The Mountain View profile is distinct from Palo Alto’s: more big-tech tenured (10+ years), older, more Google-centric, with deeper accumulated RSU positions rather than pre-IPO equity.

  • $197,000 Accelerated Depreciation (typical premium STR worked example)
  • $99,000 Est. Year-1 Tax Savings (federal + NIIT + CA)
  • 125x Return on Study Cost

Want a number for your specific situation? Use the calculator — preset for property-type defaults you can adjust to your basis and bracket.

The Mountain View / Sunnyvale investor profile

The Google–LinkedIn–AMD corridor’s investor pool clusters around tenured big-tech:

  • Google Mountain View HQ + tenured senior — Google’s Charleston Park campus is the largest single-employer concentration in Silicon Valley with ~50,000+ employees. Senior, Staff, Senior Staff, and Principal engineers (typically 10+ year tenure) accumulate substantial RSU positions. Senior earners $500K–$3M+ base + accumulated RSU.
  • LinkedIn HQ Sunnyvale — LinkedIn’s Sunnyvale campus is its global HQ. Senior product, engineering, and sales leadership earn $400K–$1.5M+ with Microsoft (parent) stock comp.
  • Intuit Mountain View HQ + Apple senior commuters — Intuit’s Mountain View campus, plus senior Apple Cupertino engineers who chose Mountain View / Sunnyvale for the commute. Senior comp $400K–$2M+.
  • AMD Santa Clara + Yahoo/Apollo Sunnyvale + Symantec/Broadcom Mountain View — Senior chip, engineering, and ops leadership. $300K–$1.5M+.

The combined marginal-rate stack mirrors SF and Palo Alto — federal 37% + NIIT 3.8% + CA 13.3% = ~50.3% combined. Where Mountain View / Sunnyvale differs operationally:

  • Older + more tenured than Palo Alto’s pre-IPO + mid-level engineering profile
  • More Google-centric than San Jose’s broader semiconductor / networking mix
  • Accumulated RSU wealth drives investment patterns more than vesting-cliff timing — the strategy is more about deploying ongoing RSU vesting into yield-generating STR than timing against a single major liquidity event

Verify with your CPA — combined-rate math depends on filing status, AGI thresholds for NIIT, and the property’s placed-in-service date for current CA-federal conformity treatment.

Why cost seg pays more if you live in Mountain View

A typical $800K–$1.5M out-of-state STR reclassifies 24–32% of basis under permanent 100% bonus depreciation. At Mountain View’s combined bracket (~50.3%), every $1 of accelerated depreciation is worth ~$0.503 in Year-1 cash savings.

The Mountain View advantage: continuous RSU vesting. Google Staff and Senior Staff engineers typically receive annual RSU grants that vest over 4 years, creating overlapping streams of taxable income year after year. Multi-property STR portfolios with staggered placed-in-service dates can be timed to match overlapping vesting tranches, producing deductions across multiple tax years.

Where Mountain View investors are buying

Mountain View investors flow capital to STR markets within 3-5 hour drive or short flight:

  • Lake Tahoe — Closest premium mountain/lake STR, 3.5-hour drive; CA bracket applies but premium ADR.
  • Maui, HI — Premium Pacific STR; direct flight from SJC.
  • Park City, UT — Premium ski STR; UT 4.85% flat state tax.
  • Big Bear, CA — Mountain/lake STR weekend market.
  • Sedona, AZ — Premium STR; AZ 2.5% flat (lowest state tax of any state with income tax).
  • Joshua Tree, CA — Design-driven desert STR.

The Mountain View → Tahoe pipeline is the most visible — Tahoe’s premium ADR + drivable access + tenured-FAANG investor profile aligns perfectly with the lifestyle and time-availability of senior Google engineers.

A real Mountain View investor’s worked example

A Google Senior Staff Engineer earning $625K base + $500K accumulated RSU vesting + $200K bonus, residing in Los Altos, buys a 4BR Lake Tahoe lakefront cabin for $925K with $40K immediate FF&E. After $215K in land, the $705K adjusted basis includes $85K in 5-year assets (hot tub, smart-home, theater system, decorative lighting, lakefront equipment, kitchen package), $30K in 7-year assets (custom furniture, lake-themed built-ins), and $82K in 15-year property (deck, retaining walls, gravel drive with snow drainage, dock fixtures, fencing).

That’s $197K reclassified into accelerated depreciation in Year 1. At the CA combined bracket (~50.3%), federal + state savings come to roughly $99,000 — about 100x the cost of the study. The deduction can be timed against ongoing Google RSU vesting for sustained Year-1 offset.

What disqualifies a Mountain View investor

REPS is structurally impossible for a full-time Google senior engineer, LinkedIn senior PM, or Intuit senior tech lead. the STR exception (Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii), 7-day average + 100-hour material participation) is the path.

The 100-hour material participation test is the key gate. For Mountain View investors managing a Tahoe property, the 3.5-hour drive makes monthly on-site visits + active remote management feasible. Multi-property portfolios scale the time investment but also scale the deduction.

Your numbers, your bracket

Investors like you save ~$99,000 in Year-1 tax.

Studies start at $495. Delivered in under 1 hour. CPA-Ready Guarantee. 60-day money-back if the numbers don't pencil.